It is currently 17 Dec 2017, 03:09

Cutting Brass sheet

This is the place to go with all your issues, questions or handy hints on all things related to motors, electrickery, engineering, metalwork etc...

Re: Cutting Brass sheet

Postby kirkpoore1 » 09 Mar 2016, 21:46

Dave:

You might get better results by stacking several blanks then cutting them all at once. It will save time, of course, but might make for cleaner cut since the stack will be thicker and thus stiffer.

Kirk, not Monica...
User avatar
kirkpoore1
Nordic Pine
 
Posts: 677
Joined: 21 Jul 2014, 22:12
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Name: Kirk

Re: Cutting Brass sheet

Postby DaveL » 10 Mar 2016, 10:01

kirkpoore1 wrote:Dave:

You might get better results by stacking several blanks then cutting them all at once. It will save time, of course, but might make for cleaner cut since the stack will be thicker and thus stiffer.

Kirk, not Monica...

That might well help, the finest blades I have are only 33 tpi there are 55 tpi blades out there which on the thin sheet would be better.
Regards,
Dave
My tool kit is almost complete, only a few more to get.
User avatar
DaveL
Nordic Pine
 
Posts: 836
Joined: 21 Jul 2014, 21:07
Location: Sudbury, Suffolk
Name: Dave

Previous

Return to Engineering - Electrical/Metalworking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest